Privacy Policy – The Mindfulness App

 

Responsible organisation and contact details

MindApps AB, corporate ID number 556880-9122 (“MindApps”, “we”, “us”) is responsible (data controller) for the processing of your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

We care about our users (“Users”, “you”) and their privacy and undertake to respect and protect your personal data and privacy in accordance with applicable laws, industry rules and other related standards. In order to help you understand the way in which we collect and use your personal information, we have put together this privacy policy. You may always reach out to us with any questions, queries or requests on matters related to our processing of your personal data via email to: info@mindapps.se.

What information we collect about you and for what purposes

It is important to us that you are aware of what information we collect about you and how it is collected. You may directly or indirectly provide us with information about yourself in connection with your visit to our website www.themindfulnessapp.com or your use of our products and services (hereinafter the “Services”). What type of data we collect about you will vary, depending on whether or not you decide to create an account with MindApps. Please see below to find out what data we collect about you and for what purposes.

 

If you use our Services:

 

Type of data collected

Our source

Our purpose/purposes

Legal basis

IP-address (cookies)

From yourself (through your use of the website)

To optimise your visit of our website, improve your overall experience and provide better Services.

For MindApp’s legitimate interest including to:

maintain, improve, and analyse our website, mobile application and the services we offer as well as to facilitate the functionality of our websites and mobile applications and detect, prevent, or investigate security breaches.

 

If a User does not agree to the processing of the data, the User can clear or block the use of cookies.

User ID, device and usage data such as language settings,

precise location permission (non-continuous), page response times, content shown to you, downloads etc. (your interactions with our Services)

From yourself (through your use of the Services)

To be able to provide you with the Services and to offer a better service such as by learning about what kind of content you may like or dislike. Some functions are different depending on platform.

 

We use precise location permission (non-continuous) to segment users when we communicate with them.

 

The language settings are collected to determine in what language the App should be presented for you. 

 

The processing is necessary for MindApps to be able to provide you with the Services (the contract to which the data subject is party) such as to: process your purchases of or requests for services, respond to your support inquiries and requests, communicate with you about the services and your account.

 

For our legitimate interest including to:

facilitate the functionality of our websites and mobile applications and detect, prevent, or investigate security breaches.

 

Please note that the location is determined in a manner that isn't continuous. This means that it is impossible for MindApps to derive the exact position of the User on a continuous basis

Geographic position

From yourself (through your use of the Services)

To optimise and improve your overall experience and provide better Services.

For MindApp’s legitimate interest including to: facilitate the functionality of our websites and mobile applications and detect, prevent, or investigate security breaches. Please note that the geographic location of the User is determined in a manner that isn't continuous. This means that it is impossible for MindApps to derive the exact position of the User on a continuous basis.

 

If you use our Services and also decide to create an account with MindApps, we may also collect and process the following information:

 

Type of data collected

Our source

Our purpose/purposes

Legal basis

Email address

Yourself

To be able to provide you with an Account and to identify the right User, making it possible to create a backup for your stats.

 

For marketing purposes such as market research activities and promotions via direct marketing. You may reach out to us at any time and request that your data is blocked from being used by us for direct marketing purposes (click on the opt-out link in a marketing email from us or send us an email at info@mindapps.se).

The processing is necessary for MindApps to be able to provide you with the Services (the contract to which the data subject is party) such as to: respond to your support inquiries, process your requests for services, identify the right User, communicate with you about the services and your account.

 

For the marketing purpose, MindApps rely on its legitimate interest such as to: carry out market research activities related to the Services and provide you with news and promotions.

 

If a User does not agree to the processing of the personal data for this purpose, the User may opt-out and MindApps will immediately stop processing the data for this purpose. 

 

How we share your personal data

MindApps will not, without your consent, pass on any information about you to any third party unless required by law to do so, or unless it is necessary in connection with a product or service you have requested or purchased from us.

Our service providers 
We share your information with service providers that provide us with support services, such as credit card processing, website hosting, email delivery, location mapping, product and service delivery, analytics services.

When sharing is required by law
We may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law or other legal process.

When you request us to do so
Through your use of the Services you may choose to give us permission or direct us to share information about you with other companies such as social media service providers.

Transfers to third countries

MindApps always makes sure to process your data within the EU/EEA. Should a situation arise where the data must be processed in and thereby transferred to a destination outside of the EU/EEA by us or one of our suppliers or subcontractors we promise you that we will take all reasonable legal, technical, and organisational measures to ensure that your data is treated securely and with an adequate level of protection compared to and in line with at least the level of protection offered within the EU/EEA.

Data Retention and security measures

We will keep your data for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User or stated by our purposes of the processing as outlined above. This means, inter alia, that we will delete your personal data in our databases when a User no longer is using our services or when the information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. Where we keep your data for purposes which are not related to our contractual agreement such as for purposes like legitimate purposes, we keep the data only as long as necessary and/or required by law for the respective purpose.

MindApps protects your personal data using technical and organisational security measures. To prevent unauthorised access and ensure data accuracy, MindApps have implemented strict guidelines for the organisation regarding the processing of personal data. 

 

Your rights

 

Your right to access

If you wish to access information about how we process your personal data, please contact us at info@mindapps.se. Your request will be processed promptly, and within no longer than 30 days. We will provide you with the information free of charge. For any further copies we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee based on our administrative costs for such request.

 

Your right to rectification

We make every effort to ensure that all data we process is accurate. If you discover that we have incomplete or inaccurate personal data about you in our records, please let us know and we will complete, or rectify this information immediately.

 

Your right to erasure

You have the right to request that we erase your personal data under the following circumstances:

                your personal data is no longer needed for the purpose(s) we collected it for

                the personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes

                your right as an individual override our legitimate interest to continue the processing of your personal data (where we rely on legitimate interest as the legal ground)

                the processing of your personal data has not been in compliance with applicable law

                the personal data has been processed to offer information society services to a child

 

We will always erase personal data if needed in order for us to comply with a legal obligation.

 

If we refuse your request to erasure, we will provide you with information regarding our ground(s) for such refusal. This decision will not deprive you as an individual to make a complaint regarding our decision to the supervisory authority (Datainspektionen/Dataskyddsmyndigheten, www.datainspektionen.se) or seek to enforce the erasure through a judicial remedy.

 

 

Your right to restrict processing

You have the right to obtain restriction of the processing of your personal data:

            for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data where you have objected to the processing or contested the accuracy of it;

            where the processing is unlawful, and you have opposed to the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of its use instead; and/or

            where we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing but are required by you to keep the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

 

If we restrict the processing of your personal data per above, we will still store the data but not use it other than:

(i)              with your consent;

(ii)            for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

(iii)           for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or

(iv)           for reasons of important public interest of the EU or of a Member State.

 

The right to data portability

Where we process your personal data by automated means with your consent as the legal basis or for the performance of a contract you have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).

 

The right to object

If you object to our processing of your personal data, including profiling, based on the purpose of our legitimate purposes (see Section 3) we will cease the processing unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds. We may also continue with the processing activity if it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If our purpose for the processing is direct marketing, we will immediately cease with such processing upon receiving a request to objection from you per above.

 

Questions and complaints

We hope that the above information is useful for you and provides you with clarifications on why and how we process your personal data. If you have questions about the processing of your data, please feel free to contact us at: info@mindapps.se. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Datainspektionen/Dataskyddsmyndigheten, www.datainspektionen.se) regarding the processing of your personal data.

 

This privacy policy was last updated on 2018-05-24.